Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 06-04-2021

Your privacy is important to us

It is AmzThrive's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.amzthrive.com/ (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "www.amzthrive.com/"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of service posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms of service.

Contents

  1. Website Visitors

  2. Personally-Identifying Information

  3. How we use your information

  4. GDPR Data Protection Rights

  5. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

  6. Security

  7. Links To External Sites

  8. AmzThrive uses Google AdWords for remarketing

  9. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

  10. Aggregated Statistics

  11. Affiliate Disclosure

  12. Cookies

  13. Children's Information

  14. Privacy Policy Changes

  15. Contact Information & Credit

 

 

1. Website Visitors

Like most website operators, AmzThrive collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. AmzThrive's purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how AmzThrive's visitors use its website. From time to time, AmzThrive may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

AmzThrive also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.amzthrive.com/ blog posts. AmzThrive only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

2. Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to AmzThrive's websites choose to interact with AmzThrive in ways that require AmzThrive to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that AmzThrive gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who leave a comment at https://www.amzthrive.com/ to provide a username and email address.

3. How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you emails

  • Find and prevent fraud

 

4. GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

5. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

 

 

6. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

7. Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms of service of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

8. AmzThrive uses Google AdWords and/or Facebook for remarketing

AmzThrive uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven't completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network or an ad on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone's past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google's and Facebook’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google and Facebook advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page and Facebook settings, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

9. Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

AmzThrive discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on AmzThrive's behalf or to provide services available at AmzThrive's website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using AmzThrive's website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. AmzThrive will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, AmzThrive discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when AmzThrive believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of AmzThrive, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.amzthrive.com/ and have supplied your email address, AmzThrive may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what's going on with AmzThrive and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. AmzThrive takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

10. Aggregated Statistics

AmzThrive may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. AmzThrive may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, AmzThrive does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

11. Affiliate Disclosure

This site uses affiliate links and does earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

12. Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, AmzThrive uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor's computer, and that the visitor's browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. AmzThrive uses cookies to help AmzThrive identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.amzthrive.com/, and their website access preferences. AmzThrive visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using AmzThrive's websites, with the drawback that certain features of AmzThrive's websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to AmzThrive's use of cookies.

13. Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

AmzThrive does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

14. Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, AmzThrive may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in AmzThrive's sole discretion. AmzThrive encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

15. Contact Information

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at info@amzthrive.com.